A/C Types and Flying Hours

Totals to nearest Hour  

Total Flying 21 123 hrs
Total Powered 18 141 hrs 13 950 as P1
Total Gliding 2 982 hrs
Single Engine 1 674 hrs 1 650 hrs as P1
Twin Piston 1 652 hrs 1 641 hrs as P1
Twin Turboprop 1 351 hrs 1351 hrs as P1
4 Engine Turboprop 1 834 hrs 831 hrs as P1
Tristar 1 044 hrs
B 737 4 566 hrs 2 141 hrs as P1
A319/320/321 6 020 hrs 6 020 hrs as P1

Aircraft Types I Have Flown

1.  PA28 Cherokee (Various models) Mar 67 1st solo G-ATJE
2.  DHC1 Chipmunk Aug67
3.  PA18 Super Cub Jul 71 150 and 180HP
4.  SF25 B Falke Jul 71
5.  Champion Citabria Jul 74
6.  PZL Wilga Sep 75
7.  SF25E Super Falke Mar 76
8.  DH82a Tiger Moth Jun 76
9.  Fornier RF5 Aug 76
10. PA25 Pawnee Aug 76
11. PZL Ogar
12. Pitts S2a Jan 77 Rothmans Team Aeroplane
13. Auster 6 Terrier Jan 77
14. Cessna 152 Sep 77
15. AOP Auster Aug 78
16. Robin DR400 Jul 78
17. CAP 10 Oct 78
18. PA34 Seneca 1 Apr 79 Instrument Rating
19. J3 Cub (+L4 Grasshopper) Aug 78
20. PA31 Navajo (+325 and Chieftain Apr 79) Atlantic crossing
21. PA23 Aztec May 79
22. VC9 Vanguard Mar 80
23. A109 AiredaleMay 82 Worst I have flown!
24. Tandem Falke Apr 82 Two weeks before it crashed
25. PA12 Aug82
26. Grob 109 (A & B Model) Sep 82
27. Cessna 404 Titan Mar 84
28. DR300 Mar 84
29. DHC6 Twin Otter Nov 84 Probably the best I have flown
30. DHC Dash 7
31. L1011 Tristar -1/-50-/100/-200 1989
32. Boeing 737-200 Sep 92 1st BA Command
33. Boeing 737 /300/400/500
34. Airbus A319/320/321 2000 More hours than anything else
35. Concorde 1991 15 minutes hand flying
36. Beechcraft Duchess 2000
37. P68 Patenavia Mar 88
38. PA 38 Tomahawk 1980
39. Bellanca Scout 1980

Gliders

1.  T21/Sedburgh 1st solo XN150 18 Aug 1966
2.  T31/Kirby Cadet Mk3
3.  Slingsby Prefect
4.  Slingsby Swallow
5.  Slingsby T53/YS53
6.  Ka 7
7.  Ask 13 Won a 1000 point day in 1978 Regionals
8.  Ka 8
9.  Ask18
10. Ka6e
11. PZL Pirat
12. PZL Bocian
13. I-13 Blanik
14. Pilatus B4
15. Standard Jantar
16. 19m Jantar 1978 Nationals
17. Slingsby Skylark 3 (Various Mks)
18. Slingsby Skylark 4 Diamond Goal & a number of competitions
19. Slingsby Dart 17R
20. Olympia 419 Rebuilt it first  Diamond Height
21. Olympia 463
22. Slingsby Kestrel
23. Libelle
24. IS29d
25. Foka 4
26. Foka 5
27. Pik 20
28. Manual Condor
29. Mu 13
30. Asw 19
31. Ask 21
32. SF34
33. Standard Cirrus
34. Slingsby T49 Capstan
35. Grob Astir Club/Sport
36. Grob Twin Astir
37. Asw 15
38. 20.5 Mt Jantar
39. Vega
Plus some more I might remember in time!